Join

Past Award Winners

CIM has a long and proud tradition of honouring the accomplishments of those who excel in the industry. The achievements and dedication of our award winners make Canada a force to be reckoned with in the mining world. Their legacy inspires tomorrow's leaders.

CIM Awards by category

Arnfinn Prugger

2018

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Alain Blackburn

2018

A.O. Dufresne Exploration Achievement Award

Amélie Rouleau

2018

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award

Bora Ugurgel

2018

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award

Gaeleen MacPherson

2018

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award

Mohammad Babaei

2018

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award

Nancy Komperdo

2018

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award

2018

Diversity & Inclusion Award

Hendrik Falck

2017

Julian Boldy Geological Society Service Award

2013

J.C. Sproule Northern Exploration Award

Bethune Mine (formerly the Legacy Project), K+S Potash Canada

2018

Hatch-CIM Mining & Minerals Project Development Safety Award

Chad LePoudre

2018

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

CIM Saskatoon

2018

Mel W. Bartley Outstanding Branch Award

2011

Mel W. Bartley Outstanding Branch Award

James Edward Beswick

2018

CIM Fellowship

Paul Blatter

2010

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award

2018

CIM Fellowship

Robert Carey

2018

CIM Fellowship

Daolun Chen

2018

CIM Fellowship

Roussos Dimitrakopoulos

2018

CIM Fellowship

2015

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Norman Keevil

2018

CIM Fellowship

Greg Richards

2018

CIM Fellowship

Michael Winship

2018

CIM Fellowship

Francis Yungwirth

2018

CIM Fellowship

2009

CIM Community Service Award

Dominic Fragomeni

2013

CIM Fellowship

2018

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Glenn Lyle

2018

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

IAMGOLD, Community Engagement Excellence

2018

Towards Sustainable Mining (TSM) Awards

Jim Joy

2018

Mining Safety Leadership Medal

Malcolm Scoble

2018

CIM Distinguished Service Medal

Marilyn Spink

2018

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Mary Wells

2018

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Dr. Peter Calder

2017

CIM Fellowship

2018

Selwyn Blaylock Canadian Mining Excellence Award

2019

Vale Medal for Meritorious Contributions to Mining

Ronald Nolan

2018

Vale Medal for Meritorious Contributions to Mining

Simon Houlding

2018

Robert Elver Mineral Economics Award

2015

Vale Medal for Meritorious Contributions to Mining

Siri Genik

2018

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Vale, Environmental Excellence

2018

Towards Sustainable Mining (TSM) Awards

William Schweng

2018

Mining Engineering Outstanding Achievement Award

Rambler Metals and Mining Canada Ltd. (Canada Trophy for Metal Mines)

2018

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2016

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Mosaic Potash Esterhazy Limited, K1 Mine (Canada Trophy for Select Mines)

2019

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2018

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2016

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Cameco Corporation, Cigar Lake (Regional Metal Trophy, Prairies & Territories)

2019

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2018

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Westmoreland Coal Co., Genesee Mine (Canada Trophy for Coal Mines)

2018

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2013

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

New Gold Inc., New Afton Mine (Regional Metal Trophy, BC / Yukon)

2019

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2018

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2017

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Sudbury INO, Nickel Rim South Mine (Regional Metal Trophy, Ontario)

2018

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Goldcorp, Eleonore Mine (Regional Select Trophy, Quebec & Maritimes)

2018

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Mosaic Potash Esterhazy, K2 & Brine Inflow Limited (Regional Select Trophy, West)

2018

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

DeBeers Canada, Victor Mine (Regional Select Trophy, East)

2019

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2018

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Betty Yi-Shing Lin

2017

District Distinguished Service Award

Johanne Voyer

2017

District Distinguished Service Award

Malcolm Thurston

2017

Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper

Liezl van Wyk

2017

McParland Memorial Award for Excellence in Maintenance, Engineering and Reliability

Peter Bradshaw

2018

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Hans Brasch

2017

CIM Community Service Award

Goldcorp, Eleonore Mine (Canada Trophy for Metal Mines)

2017

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Mosaic, Potash Belle Plaine (Canada Trophy for Select Mines)

2017

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

DeBeers Canada, Victor Mine (Canada Trophy for Select Mines)

2017

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2016

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Vale, Voisey’s Bay Mine (Canada Trophy for Select Mines)

2019

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2017

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2016

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2015

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Agnico Eagle, Lapa Mine (Regional Metal Trophy, Québec/Atlantic)

2017

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Sudbury INO, Fraser Mine (Regional Metal Trophy, Ontario)

2017

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Teck Coal Ltd, Greenhills Operations (Canada Trophy for Coal Mines)

2017

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2016

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2015

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2014

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Cabot Corporation, Tanco Mine (Regional Metal Trophy, Prairies, Northwest Territories and Nunavut)

2017

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Syncrude Canada Ltd, Mildred Lake & Aurora Mines (Regional Select Trophy, West)

2017

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Tata Steel Minerals Canada, DSO Project (Regional Select Trophy, East)

2017

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Dr. Cameron Harris

2017

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Catharine Shaw

2019

District Distinguished Service Award

2014

CIM Presidents' Role Model Medal

2017

Diversity & Inclusion Award

Chris Buncic

2017

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award

CIM Val d'Or

2017

Mel W. Bartley Outstanding Branch Award

Daniel Janusauskas

2017

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award

Dr. Dean McDonald

2017

A.O. Dufresne Exploration Achievement Award

Duncan Middlemiss

2017

Mining Engineering Outstanding Achievement Award

Dr. Faramaz Hassani

2008

CIM Fellowship

2017

CIM Distinguished Service Medal

DeBeers Canada, Gahcho Kué Mine

2017

Hatch-CIM Mining & Minerals Project Development Safety Award

Garth Kirkham

2006

Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper

2012

Julian Boldy Geological Society Service Award

2010

J.C. Sproule Northern Exploration Award

2017

CIM Fellowship

2013

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Gordon Bogden

2017

Robert Elver Mineral Economics Award

Guy Desharnais

2017

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

James Hatley

2017

CIM Fellowship

Jeremy Teeuwsen

2017

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award

John R. Goode

2014

CIM Fellowship

2014

CIM Fellowship

2017

Selwyn Blaylock Canadian Mining Excellence Award

John Starkey

2017

CIM Fellowship

2017

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Kyle Leadbeater

2017

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award

Marty Wacker

2017

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Michael Samis

2013

Robert Elver Mineral Economics Award

2017

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Pierre Julien

2017

CIM Fellowship

Stephen Hardcastle

2017

Vale Medal for Meritorious Contributions to Mining

Tad Crowie

2017

CIM Fellowship

Vale, Community Engagement Excellence

2017

Towards Sustainable Mining (TSM) Awards

Dominion Diamond Corporation, Environmental Excellence

2017

Towards Sustainable Mining (TSM) Awards

North American Construction Group (Canada Trophy for Select Mines)

2016

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

PotashCorp (Canada Trophy for Select Mines)

2016

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2014

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2013

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Cameco Corporation, McArthur River Mine (Canada Trophy for Metal Mines)

2015

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

2014

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Barrick Gold, Williams Mine (Canada Trophy for Metal Mines)

2014

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Graymont Inc., Bedford Plant (Canada Trophy for Select Mines)

2014

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Graymont, Faulkner Plant (Canada Trophy for Select Mines)

2014

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Xstrata Copper, Kidd Operations (Canada Trophy for Metal Mines)

2013

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

CGC Little Narrows Gypsum (Canada Trophy for Select Mines)

2012

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Xstrata Zinc Canada, Brunswick Mine (Canada Trophy for Metal Mines)

2012

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Sherritt Coal, Paintearth Mine (Canada Trophy for Coal Mines)

2012

John T. Ryan Safety Trophies

Allan Akerman

2016

McParland Memorial Award for Excellence in Maintenance, Engineering and Reliability

2014

CIM Community Service Award

Andy Randell

2016

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award

Anne Gent

2016

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award

Chris Twigge-Molecey

2001

CIM Fellowship

2016

CIM Distinguished Service Medal

2013

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

CIM Sudbury

2016

Mel W. Bartley Outstanding Branch Award

Damien Duff

2016

Julian Boldy Geological Society Service Award

2006

CIM Fellowship

Daniel Gagnon

2016

CIM Fellowship

Dr. Daniel Marshall

2016

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

Load More