Vale Medal for Meritorious Contributions to Mining

Past Award Winners

2017

Stephen Hardcastle
Stephen Hardcastle

2016

Graham Clow - Toronto, ON

2015

Simon Houlding - Vancouver, BC

2014

Ross Beaty - Vancouver, B.C.
RossBeaty_Vale

2013

Jon Baird - Goodwood, ON

2012

Alfonso Grau - Oakville, ON

2011

Mackenzie I. Watson - Montreal, QC
Mackenzie Watson

2010

Robert A. Quartermain - Vancouver, BC

2009

René Dufour - Montreal, QC

2008

David B. Dreisinger - Vancouver, BC

2007

Terry A. Lyons - Vancouver, BC

2006 and earlier

2006 - James E. Carter
2005 - Robert A. Gannicott
2004 - Michael D. Sopko
2003 - Derek Barratt
2002 - Alex G. Balogh
2001 - Pierre Lassonde
2000 - Norman Anderson
1999 - Norman B. Keevil
1998 - J.K. Brimacombe
1997 - F. Pickard
1996 - J.C. White
1995 - R.M. Smith
1994 - W. Curlook
1993 - W. James
1992 - R.E. Hallbauer
1991 - A. Powis
1990 - P.C. MacCulloch
1989 - G. Massobrio
1988 - G.G. Hatch
1987 - J.C. MacIsaac
1986 - L.C. Béliveau
1985 - N.B. Keevil
1984 - D.G.E. Schmitt
1983 - R. Geren
1982 - W.G. Brissenden
1981 - P.R. Clarke
1980 - J.H. Parliament
1979 - M.A. Upham
1978 - J.A. Graham
1977 - W.S. Row
1976 - J.B. Redpath
1975 - J.D. Simpson
1974 - A. Thunaes
1973 - J.R. Bradfield
1972 - C.C. Huston
1971 - B.S. Crocker
1970 - L.T. Postle
1969 - O.E. Walli
1968 - H. Freeman
1967 - D.S. Holbrook
1966 - V.N. Makiw
1965 - G.M. Brownell
1964 - W.F. James
1963 - F.M. Connell, O.B.E.
1962 - R.D. Parker
1961 - J.U. MacEwan
1960 - A. Gronningsaeter
1959 - M.S. Fotheringham
1958 - W.H. Durrell
1957 - G.A. Labine
1956 - C.G. McLachlan
1955 - F.A. Forward
1954 - H.R. Banks, M.C.
1953 - Not awarded
1952 - H.C.M. Gordon
1951 - C.S. Parsons, O.B.E.
1950 - Not awarded
1949 - J.B. Gordon
1948 - R.J. Ennis
1947 - W.B. Boggs
1946 - I.C. Mackie
1945 - W.A. Bell
1944 - Not awarded
1943 - L.M. Pidgeon, M.B.E.
1942 - R.G.K. Morrison
1941 - F. Benard
1940 - E.W. Todd
1939 - O. Hall
1938 - R. Lepsoe
1937 - A.L. Bloomfield
1936 - Not awarded
1935 - S.G. Blaylock
1934 - R.E. Phelan
1933 - J.J. Denny