Congratulations to all our 2016 CIM Award Winners!

Name of Individual 
(by last name)
or Project 

Award 
Allan Akerman
Akerman Consultants Inc.
McParland Memorial Award
Mohammed Ali
Hatch
CIM District Distinguished Service Award, Central District
John D. Cairns
WorleyParsons
CIM District Distinguished Service Award, Western District
Graham Clow
Roscoe Postle Associates Inc. 
Vale Medal for Meritorious Contributions to Mining
Damien Duff
Centre for Excellence in Mining Innovation
Julian Boldy Geological Society Service Award
Peter Edmunds
Atlas Copco
CIM Fellowship
Daniel M. Gagnon
Met-Chem
CIM Fellowship
Anne Gent
Cameco Corporation
CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leader Award 
Louis Gignac
G Mining Services Inc
CIM Fellowship
Dominique Girard
Agnico-Eagle 
CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leader Award
Greenhills Operations
Teck Coal Limited
John T. Ryan Safety Trophy, National Coal Category
Robert Henderson
Amerigo Resources
CIM Fellowship
Dr. Hani Henein
University of Alberta
CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Eric Hinton
Boge & Boge
CIM Fellowship and Mining Engineering Outstanding Achievement Award
Chuck Jeannes
Goldcorp
Selwyn Blaylock Medal
K1 Mine
Mosaic Potash Esterhazy Ltd
John T. Ryan Safety Trophy, National Select Category
Kearl Lake Mine Site
North American Construction
John T. Ryan Safety Trophy, National Select Category
Kidd Operations
Glencore
TSM Community Engagement Excellence Award
Georges Kipouros
University of Saskatchewan
CIM Fellowship
Bruce Knight
Sumitomo Corporation
CIM Fellowship
Oliver Koski
Centre for Excellence in Mining Innovation
CIM Community Service Award
Dr. David T. Lynch
University of Alberta
Syncrude Award for Excellence in Sustainable Development
Dr. Daniel Marshall
Simon Fraser University
CIM Distinguished Lecturer
McArthur River Mine
Cameco Corporation
John T. Ryan Safety Trophy, National Metal Category
McArthur River Electrical Substation Project
Cameco Corporation
Hatch-CIM Mining & Minerals Project Development Safety Award
William H. McNeil
Scotiabank (retired)
Robert Elver Mineral Economics Award
Matthias Militzer
University of British Columbia
CIM Fellowship
Ming Mine
Rambler Metals and Mining Canada Ltd
John T. Ryan Safety Trophy, National Metal Category
Patty Moore
Cactus Liaison Consulting
CIM Fellowship
Dr. James Mortensen
University of British Columbia
J.C. Sproule Award 
New Brunswick Division
PotashCorp
John T. Ryan Safety Trophy, National Select Category
Fenna Poelzer
Abalone Construction Group of Companies
CIM Presidents’ Role Model Medal
Process Gas Project
Glencore
Hatch-CIM Mining & Minerals Project Development Safety Award
Michel Proulx
Géo-Consilium 
Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper
Robert A. Quartermain
Pretium Resources Inc
A.O. Dufresne Exploration Achievement Award
Raglan Mine
Glencore
TSM Environmental Excellence Award
Andrew Randell
SGDS Hive
CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leader Award
Sergei A. Shipilov
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
CIM Fellowship
Lawrence Devon Smith
Lawrence Devon Smith & Associates
CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Michael Sopko
Inco Limited (retired)
CIM Fellowship
David Stein
Aberdeen International
CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leader Award
Patrick Stephenson
AMC Mining Consultants Canada
CIM Distinguished Lecturer
CIM Sudbury

Mel W. Bartley Outstanding Branch Award

Ian Turner
Sitec Quartz Inc.
CIM District Distinguished Service Award, Eastern District
Chris Twigge-Molecey
Hatch
CIM Distiguished Service Medal
Dirk van Zyl
University of British Columbia 
CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Victor Mines
DeBeers Canada
John T. Ryan Safety Trophy, National Select Category
Voisey's Bay Mine in Newfoundland and Labrador
Vale
John T. Ryan Safety Trophy, National Select Category
Sean I. Waller
Candente Copper Corporation
CIM Fellowship
John D. Cairns
John D. Cairns