2015 CIM Award Winners


Name
of Individual/Group 
(by first name)
Award 
Bill Steer CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Cameco Corporation - McArthur River Mine John T. Ryan Safety Trophy – Metal Mines
Christine Bertoli CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Awards
Christine L. McKechnie Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper
CIM Amos Branch
Mel W. Bartley Outstanding Branch Award
Dean Lee Millar CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Dominion Diamond Ekati Corporation and Diavik Diamond Inc. TSM Environmental Excellence Award
Erin Legault-Séguin
CIM Fellowship
Eugene Lei CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Awards
Gérald Lefrançois CIM Fellowship
Hélène Timpano CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Awards
Ian Thomson CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Irvine R. Annesley Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper
James John Budac CIM Fellowship
Jane Spooner CIM Fellowship
Jean-François Verret
CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Awards
John A. Folinsbee
CIM Fellowship
Kevin M. Ansdell
Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper
Lawrence Devon Smith
CIM Fellowship
Lionel C. Kilburn
Robert Elver Mineral Economics Award
Mauro Chiesa
CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Nils Voermann
CIM Fellowship
Rick Hutson
CIM Fellowship
Rio Tinto Alcan
Hatch-CIM Mining and Minerals Project Development Safety Award
Robert Schafer
CIM Fellowship
Roman M. Berezowsky
CIM Fellowship
Roussos Dimitrakopoulos
CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Sherritt International Corporation
Syncrude Award for Excellence in Sustainable Development
Simon Houlding
Vale Medal for Meritorious Contributions to Mining
Sue Tessier
CIM Community Service Award
Teck Coal Ltd. - Greenhills Operations
John T. Ryan Safety Trophy – Coal Mines
The Mosaic Company
Hatch-CIM Mining and Minerals Project Development Safety Award
Tom Broddy
District Distinguished Service Award
Tom Broddy
CIM Distinguished Service Medal
Tom Lane
A.O. Dufresne Exploration Achievement Award
Trang Tran-Valade
CIM Presidents’ Role Model Medal
Vale Newfoundland and Labrador - Voisey's Bay Mine
John T. Ryan Safety Trophy – Select Mines
Vale’s Manitoba Operations
TSM Community Engagement Award
Wilson Pascheto
CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Xinjin Cao
CIM Fellowship
Zhenghe Xu
Syncrude Award for Excellence in Sustainable Development