Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper

Past Award Winners

2017

Johann Stiefenhofer

Malcolm Thurston
Malcom Thurston

co-author

co-author

co-author

2016

Michel Proulx - Val d'Or, QC

2015

Christine L. McKechnie - Saskatoon, SK

Irvine R. Annesley - Saskatoon, SK

Kevin M. Ansdell - Saskatoon, SK

2014

Jim Oliver - Kamloops, B.C.
_Barlow

2013

Olivier Rabeau - Quebec, QC

2012

Li Zhen Cheng - Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Li Zhen Cheng

2011

Michael D. Doggett - Vancouver, BC
Michael Doggett

Richard A. Leveille - Phoenix, AZ

2010

David R. Lentz - Fredericton, NB

Donald Hoy - Thunder Bay, ON

Kathleen G. Thorne - Fredericton, NB

Les R. Fyffe - Fredericton, NB

Louis J. Cabri - Ottawa, ON

2009

Derek J. Thorkelson - Burnaby, BC

Julie A. Hunt - Hobart, Australia

Tim Baker - Adelaide, Australia

2008

Chris J. Beaumont-Smith - Fredericton, NB

David R. Lentz - Fredericton, NB

Sean H. McClenaghan - Fredericton, NB

2007

Jeff A. Morgan - St. John's, NL

Peter M. Dimmell - St. John's, NL

2006 and earlier

2006 - Garth D. KirkhamHendrik FalckJames P. Siddorn
2005 - Greg A. Shorel
2004 - Patrick J. Williams
2003 - Alwyn E. Annels Brian W. CuffleyGarry F. JohansenIan M. PlattenSimon C. Dominy
2002 - Dr. Baruch Felix SpiroLena Virginia Soares MonteiroRodnei GraçaTolentino Flavio de Oliveira
2001 - Kenneth D. Card
2000 - Not awarded
1999 - Not awarded
1998 - Don H. Rousell, Harold L. Gibson and Ian R. Jonasson : For their paper, "The Tectonic, Magmatic and Mineralization History of the Sudbury Structure", published in Exploration and Mining Geology, Volume 6, No. 1, 1997.
1997 - D.H. Rousell, H.L. Gibson and I.R. Jonasson, for their paper, “The Tectonic, Magmatic and Mineralization History of the Sudbury Structure.” Honourable Mention: G. Rizzi and C.J.R. Braithwaite, for their paper, “Sedimentary Cycles and Selective Dolomitization in Limestones Hosting the Giant Navan Zinc-Lead Ore Deposit, Ireland.”
1996 - D. Gaboury, R. Daigneault, G. Tourigny and C. Gobeil, for their paper, “An Archean Volcanic-related Gold-Sulfide-Quartz vein orebody: The Geant Dormant Mine, Abitibi Subprovince, Québec, Canada”
1995 - D.R. Boyle, for his paper “Geochemistry and Genesis of the Murray Brook Precious Metal Gossan Deposit, Bathurst Mining Camp, New Brunswick”
1994 - G. Lavallière, J. Guha, R. Daignault and A.J. Bonenfant, for their paper, “Cheminées de sulfures massifs atypique du gisement d’Isle-Dieu, Matagami, Québec : Implications pour l’exploration”
1993 - David Peck, Richard James and Peter Chubb, for their paper, “Geological Environments for PGE-Cu-Ni Mineralization in the East Bull Lake Gabbro Anorthosite Intrusion, Ontario”
1992 - L.J. Hubert, R.C. Carn, D.C. Grégoire and D. Paktunc, for their paper, “Sedimentary Nickel, Zinc and Platinum-group element Mineralization in Devonian Black Shales at the Nick Property, Yukon, Canada - A New Deposit Type”
1991 - H. Scott Swinden, for his paper, “Paleotectonic Settings of Volcanogenic Massive Sulphide Deposits in the Dunnage Zone, Newfoundland Appalachians”
1990 - Craig H.B. Leitch, for his paper, “Bralorne: A Mesothermal Shield-type Vein Gold Deposit of Cretaceous Age in Southwestern British Columbia”
1989 - M.J. Gole, S.J. Barnes and R.E.T. Hill, for their paper, “The Geology of the Agnew Nickel Deposit, Western Australia”
1988 - Patrick P. O’Neill and David F. Strong, for their paper, “The Isle aux Morts Prospects: The First Significant Base Metal Discovery in the Port aux Basques Complex of Southwest Newfoundland”
1987 - C.F. Gleeson and Dennis G. Sheehan, for their paper, “Humus and Till Geochemistry Over the Doyon, Bousquet and Williams Gold Deposits”
1986 - Jean-Pierre Fouques, Michael G. Fowler, H.D. Knipping and Karl Schimann, for their paper, “Le gisement d’uranium de Cigar Lake : découverte et caractéristiques générales”
1985 - Derek H.C. Wilton, for his paper, “REE and Background Au/Ag Evidence Concerning the Origin of Hydrothermal Fluids in the Cape Ray Electrum Deposits, Southwestern Newfoundland”
1984 - N. Saracoglu, R.H. Wallis, J.J. Brummer and J.P. Golightly, for their paper, “The Geology of the McClean Uranium Deposits, Northern Saskatchewan”
1983 - N. Saracoglu, R.H. Wallis, J.J. Brummer and J.P. Golightly, for their paper, “The McClean Uranium Deposits, Northern Saskatchewan - Discovery”
1982 - R.W. Boyle, for his paper, “Geochemical Methods for the Discovery of Blind Mineral Deposits” published in two parts
1981 - P.J. MacGeehan, W.H. MacLean and André Bonenfant, for their paper, “Exploration Significance of the Emplacement and Genesis of Massive Sulphides in the Main Zone at the Norita Mine, Matagami, Quebec”
1980 - R.A. Frith and S.M. Roscoe, for their paper, “Tectonic Setting and Sulphide Deposits of the Hackett River Belt, Slave Province”
1979 - Richard W. Hutchinson, for his paper, “Evidence of Exhalative Origin for Tasmanian Tin Deposits”
1978 - Roger H. Wallis, J.J. Brummer and Christopher H. Gleeson, for their paper, “Geological Implications of Regional Stream-Sediment Geochemical Data from South-Central British Columbia”
1977 - G.D.J. Boldy, for his paper, “(Un)Certain Exploration Facts from Figures”
1976 - D.R. Pyke, for his paper, “On the Relationship Between Gold Mineralization and Ultramafic Volcanic Rocks in the Timmins Area, Northeastern Ontario”
1975 - Not awarded
1974 - D.J.T. Carson and J.L. Jambor, for their paper, “Mineralogy, Zonal Relationships and Economic Significance of Hydrothermal Alteration at Porphyry Copper Deposits, Babine Lake Area, British Columbia”
1973 - Anthony J. Naldrett, for his paper, “Nickel Sulphide Deposits - Their Classification and Genesis, With Special Emphasis on Deposits of Volcanic Association”
1972 - C.SC.S. Ney, J.M. Anderson and A. Panteleyev, for their paper, “Discovery, Geologic Setting and Style of Mineralization, Sam Goosly Deposit, B.C.”
1971 - R.W. Hutchinson, R.H. Ridler and G.G. Suffel, for their paper, “Metallogenic Relationships in the Abitibi Belt, Canada: A Model for Archean Metallogeny”
1970 - David S. Robertson and Richard F. Douglas, for their paper, “Sedimentary Uranium Deposits”
1969 - E.T. Kimura and A.D. Drummond, for their papers, “Geology of the Endako Molybdenum Deposit” and “Hydrothermal Alteration at Endako Mines - A Comparison to Experimental Studies”
1968 - S.A. Jackson and F.W. Beales, for their paper, “Pine Point - A Stratigraphical Approach”
1967 - D.P. Gold, M. Vallée and J.-P. Charette, for their paper, “Economic Geology and Geophysics of the Oka Alkaline Complex, Quebec”
1966 - R.W. Boyle and J.L. Jambor, for their paper, “Mineralogy, Geochemistry and Origin of the Magnet Cove Barite-Sulphide Deposit, Walton, Nova Scotia”
1965 - J.I. Sharpe, for his paper, “Field Relations of Mattagami Sulphide Masses Bearing on their Disposition in Time and Space”
1964 - J.F. Davies, for his paper, “Mineral Deposits Related to Major Structures in the Precambrian of Manitoba”
1963 - E.A. Swanson and R.L. Brown, for their paper, “Geology of the Buchans Orebodies”
1962 - Not awarded
1961 - John B. Stubbins, Roger A. Blais and I. Stephen Zajac, for their paper, “Origin of the Soft Iron Ores of the Knob Lake Range”
1960 - W.L. Brown and R.C.E. Bray, for their paper, “The Geology of the Geco Mine”
1959 - H.D.B. Wilson and D.T. Anderson, for their paper, “The Composition of Canadian Sulphide Ore Deposits”
1958 - Helen R. Belyea, for her paper, “Distribution and Lithology of Organic Carbonate Unit of Upper Fairholme Group, Alberta”
1957 - William Harrison White, Kenneth C. McTaggart and Robert M. Thompson, for their paper, “The Geology and Mineral Deposits of Highland Valley, B.C.”
1956 - J.G.C.M. Fuller, for his paper, “Mississippian Rocks in Southeastern Saskatchewan”
1955 - G.D. Ruttan, for his paper, “Geology of Lynn Lake”
1954 - Nordau R. Goodman, for his paper, “The Geology of Nova Scotia Gypsum”
1953 - John Rattray Ower, for his paper, “The Subsurface Stratigraphy of Southwestern Manitoba”
1952 - James B. Mawdsley, M.B.E., for his paper, “Uraninite-Bearing Deposits, Charlebois Lake Area, Northeastern Saskatchewan”
1951 - T. Binnert Haites, for his paper, “Some Geological Aspects of the Sydney Coalfield with Reference to the Influence on Mining Operations”
1950 - James Fenwick Henderson and Ira Charles Brown, for their paper, “Structure of the Yellowknife Greenstone Belt, Northwest Territories”
1949 - Two medals for papers of equal distinction by, respectively, Theodore A. Link, for his paper, “Oil and Gas Possibilities in Western Canada”, and Clarence O. Swanson, for his paper, “A Perspective on Mining Geology”
1948 - Arthur B. Yates, for his paper, “Properties of the International Nickel Company of Canada, Limited”
1947 - Neil Campbell, for his paper, “The West Bay Fault, Yellowknife”
1946 - Stanley Davidson, for his paper, “Structural Aspects of the Geology at the Falconbridge Nickel Mine”
1945 - Victor Dolmage and C.E. Gordon Brown, for their paper, “Contact Metamorphism at Nickel Plate Mountain, Hedley, B.C.”
1944 - C.H. Stockwell, for his paper, “Chromite Deposits of the Eastern Townships, Quebec”
1943 - John D. Bateman, for his paper, “The Bird River Chromite Deposits, Manitoba”
1942 - Not awarded
1941 - Paul Billingsley and Chamberlain B. Hume, for their paper, “The Ore Deposits of Nickel Plate Mountain, Hedley, B.C.”
1940 - Harold Hopkins, for his paper, “Faulting at the Wright-Hargreaves Mine, with Notes on the Ground Movements”
1939 - J.E. Gill, for his paper, “Expansion of the Quebec Mining Industry”. J.E. Henderson and A.W. Jolliffe, for their paper, “Relation of Gold Deposits to Structure, Yellowknife and Gordon Lake Areas, N.W.T.”
1938 - Courtney E. Cleveland and the Staff of the Pioneer Mine, for their paper, “Geology of the Bralorne and Pioneer Mines”
1937 - H.C. Gunning, for his paper, “Cadillac-Malartic Area, Quebec”
1936 - W.T. Robson, for his paper, “Lake Shore Geology”
1935 - G.M. Brownell and A.R. Kinkel, Jr., for their paper, “The Flin Flon Mine, Geology and Paragenesis of the Ore Deposit”
1934 - Peter Prie, for his paper, “The Geology and Ore Deposits of the Horne Mine, Noranda, Quebec”
1933 - L. Telfer, for his paper, “Phosphate in the Canadian Rockies”
1932 - J.E. Hawley, for his paper, “The Siscoe Gold Deposit”
1931 - A.K. Snelgrove, for his paper, “Geology and Ore Deposits of Betts Cove, Tilt Cove Area, Newfoundland”
1930 - B.R. MacKay, for his paper, “Stratigraphy and Structure of the Bituminous Coalfields in the Vicinity of Jasper Park, Alberta”
1929 - V. Corless, for his paper, “The Frood Ore Deposit: A Suggestion as to its Origin”
1928 - Not awarded
1927 - F.W. Gray, for his paper, “Mining Coal Under the Sea in Nova Scotia”
1926 - G.S. Hume, for his paper, “Carbon Ratios of Coal as an Index of Oil and Gas Prospets in Western Canada”