Congratulations to all our 2017 CIM Award Winners!

Join in the celebration of their achievements at the Awards Gala taking place on May 1, 2017 during the CIM 2017 Convention at the Palais des congrès in Montreal.

Check back here for winners’ photos and biographies as of May 2, 2017. Note: The Towards Sustainable Mining & John T. Ryan award winners will be announced on site only.

Name
of Individual/Group 
(by first name)
Award 
Betty Lin
Central District Distinguished Service Award
Cameron Harris
CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Catharine Shaw
Diversity & Inclusion Award
Chris Buncic
CIM Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Awards
CIM Val d'Or Branch
Mel W. Bartley Outstanding Branch Award
Daniel Janusauskas
CIM Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Awards
David Rose
Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper
Dean McDonald
A.O. Dufresne Exploration Achievement Award 
Duncan Middlemiss
Mining Engineering for Outstanding Achievement Award
Faramarz Hassani
CIM Distinguished Service Medal
Gahcho Kue Project – DeBeers Canada 
Hatch-CIM Mining and Minerals Project Development Safety Award
Garth Kirkham
CIM Fellowship
Gordon Bogden
Robert Elver Mineral Economics Award
Guy Desharnais
CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Hans Brasch
CIM Community Service Award
Hendrik Falck
Julian Boldy Geological Society Service Award
Ingrid Chinn
Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper
James Hatley
CIM Fellowship
Jeremy Teeuwsen
CIM Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Awards
Johan Ferreira
Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper
Johann Stiefenhofer
Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper
Johanne Voyer
East District Distinguished Service Award
John Goode
Selwyn Blaylock Canadian Mining Excellence
John Starkey
CIM Distinguished Lecturer 
CIM Fellowship
Kyle Leadbeater
CIM Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Awards
Liezl Van Wyk
McParland Memorial Award for Excellence in Maintenance, Engineering and Reliability
Malcolm Thurston
Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper
Martin Wacker
CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Michael Samis
CIM Distinguished Lecturer
Peter N. Calder
CIM Distinguished Lecturer 
CIM Fellowship
Pierre Julien CIM Fellowship
Stephen Hardcastle
Vale Medal for Meritorious Contributions to Mining
Tad Crowie
CIM Fellowship

Last year's award winners