June/July 2015

2015 CIM Award Winners

CIM members do a lot of good for the Canadian mining industry day in and day out. The annual convention is an opportunity to bring together industry leaders to recognize and honour their incredible achievements. Here are this year’s CIM award winners:

CIM Fellowship

CIM Fellowships are handed out for outstanding continuous contributions to CIM and/or the mining, metallurgical and petroleum industries.

Erin Legault-Seguin, Nils Voermann, John A. Folinsbee, Xinjin Cao, Jane Spooner, James John Budac, Roman M. Berezowsky, Gerald Lefrançois, Lawrence Devon Smith, Rick Hutson (post-humous), Robert Schafer

CIM Distinguished Lecturers

These individuals are chosen on the basis of their achievements in the scientific, technical, managerial or educational facets of the minerals industry. The recipients present their lectures at CIM branch and student chapter meetings across the country.

Dean Lee Millar, director of the energy, renewables and carbon management group of MIRARCO, energy theme leader for CEMI’s Ultra-Deep Mining Network, professor of energy in mining at Laurentian University
Lecture: The Journey to the 40% mine

Mauro Chiesa, independent financial advisor
Lecture: Full-costing in the selection of good mine projects

Roussos Dimitrakopoulos, professor and Canada Research Chair (Tier I) in sustainable mineral resource development and optimization under uncertainty at McGill University
Lecture: Smart mining complexes and value chains: a technological perspective on risk management and sustainability

Ian Thomson, president of ShingleSpit Consultants 
Lecture: The social licence to operate: the reality, the myths and the dark side

Wilson Pascheto, manager of the materials technology group at XPS Testing and Consulting Services, a division of Glencore
Lecture: Materials technology in the mining industry, opportunities and challenges

Bill Steer, founder and general manager of the Canadian Ecology Centre
Lecture: Making informed choices – modern mining: “standing still is going backwards!”

CIM Distinguished Service Medal | Tom Broddy

This medal is awarded to an individual for service to the Institute or the minerals industry deemed meritorious for recognition.

Mr. Broddy, manager of engineering projects at Taseko Mines, is currently chair of the Surface Mining Society and will chair CIM Convention & Expo! 2016 in Vancouver. He has served as chair of the Tumbler Ridge and Vancouver branches and as vice-president of District 6. Broddy was instrumental in establishing the University of British Columbia and the British Columbia Institute of Technology student branches of CIM.

Vale Medal for Meritorious Contributions to Mining | Simon Houlding

This medal is presented to an individual who has made a practical contribution to the Canadian mining and metallurgical industry that is applicable to the winning or treatment of Canadian minerals, fuels or metallurgical products.

Mr. Houlding, vice-president of professional development at EduMine, has focused on promoting online learning as an effective platform for dissemination of mining expertise for the past 15 years. He founded EduMine in 1999, which has since become the largest provider of online professional development and training for mining in the world.

A.O. Dufresne Exploration Achievement Award | Tom Lane

This award is given in recognition of exceptional achievements or contributions to mining exploration in Canada.

Mr. Lane is director of research development at CAMIRO, where he has played a lead role over the past 13 years in directing and developing 25 projects in technology development for mineral exploration. He also chairs the advisory board for the Mineral Exploration Research Centre and has acted in an advisory role for various geological surveys as the chair of government-industry liaison committees in Ontario and Newfoundland.

CIM Presidents’ Role Model Medal | Trang Tran-Valade

This medal is presented to recognize an individual who has set an outstanding example for others and achieved early career accomplishments as a role model within CIM.

Ms. Tran-Valade, director of strategic innovations for Bestech, is chair of the CIM Sudbury Branch and a member of the Women in Science and Engineering Sudbury Chapter.

Syncrude Award for Excellence in Sustainable Development

This award is presented to companies or individuals that have worked to create economic health while seeking sustainable solutions that engage and affect the Canadian public.

Sherritt International Corporation – In recognition of world-class sustainable development at its Ambatovy joint venture.

Zhenghe Xu, NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Oil Sands Engineering at the University of Alberta – In recognition of his contribution to the development of oil sands extraction technologies and the enhancement of a fundamental understanding for a sustainable oil sands industry.

Barlow Medal for Best Geological Paper

This medal is awarded to the best geological paper in CIM publications from the preceding year.

Christine McKechnie, Irvine R. Annesley, Kevin Ansdell

In recognition of “Geological Setting, Petrology, and Geochemistry of Granitic Pegmatites and Leucogranites Hosting U-Th-REE Mineralization at Fraser Lakes Zone B, Wollaston Domain, Northern Saskatchewan, Canada,” which examines the potential economic ore and source rock for uranium deposits in the Athabasca Basin.

District Distinguished Service Awards | Tom Broddy

Every year, the Western, Central and Eastern districts have the opportunity to recognize the contributions of one of their members.

Mel W. Bartley Outstanding Branch Award | CIM Amos Branch

This award is given to the CIM branch that demonstrates the most effective progress in reaching the aims and objectives of the Institute.

CIM Community Service Award | Sue Tessier

This award recognizes a CIM member who has fully given his or her time and devotion to several aspects of community service and support in the minerals industry.

Ms. Tessier is currently a board member for the Ontario Society of Professional Engineers. She is also chief warden of Camp 22 Iron Ring Ceremony at Laurentian University and the donations chair for the CIM Sudbury Branch.

Robert Elver Mineral Economics Award | Lionel C. Kilburn

This award is presented to a member of the Institute who made significant contributions to the Canadian mineral economics field over the course of the previous year.

Mr. Kilburn, prospector, president and CEO of Stuarton Resources, worked to develop the Geoscience Factor Method for valuation of mineral properties and has long been involved in the practice of mineral property valuation in Canada.

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Awards

These awards celebrate the bright future and development of leadership in the mining industry by recognizing the outstanding achievements of young, current and future Canadian leaders.

Christine Bertoli, chief mine engineer, Nickel Rim South mine, Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations, a Glencore Company

Eugene Lei, vice-president of corporate develoment, Hudbay Minerals

Jean-François Verret, director of capital projects and exploration, Raglan mine, Glencore

Hélène Timpano, vice-president of business optimization, Kinross Gold Corporation

Hatch-CIM Mining & Minerals Project Development Safety Award

This award assesses each of the candidates’ safety performances in their respective projects and recognizes the team(s) that best meet or exceed the established criteria.

The Mosaic Company – Colonsay mine expansion project

Rio Tinto Alcan – AP60 Phase 1 Aluminium Smelter Project, Jonquiere, Quebec

John T. Ryan Trophies

These trophies are awarded to mines that experience the lowest reportable injury frequency per 200,000 hours worked in each category. The respective categories include national trophies for coal, metal and select mines, and six regional trophies for four different metal mine regions and two select mine regions.

National (3 categories: Coal, Metal, Select)

McArthur River mine – Cameco Corp. (Metals)

Greenhills Operation – Teck Coal Ltd. (Coal)

Voisey’s Bay mine – Vale Newfoundland and Labrador (Select)


Goldcorp – Éléonore mine

New Gold – New Afton mine

PotashCorp – New Brunswick division

Syncrude Canada – Mildred Lake and Aurora mines

Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations – Nickel Rim South mine

Vale Canada – Manitoba Operations

Towards Sustainable Mining (TSM) Awards

The TSM Awards acknowledge companies, facilities and individuals that have implemented projects and initiatives to expand and promote sustainable development within the mining sector. The two categories for this award are environmental excellence and community engagement.

Environmental excellence: Diavik Diamond mine and Dominion Diamond Corporation for their Joint Regional Grizzly Bear DNA Program

Community engagement: Vale’s Manitoba Operations for their Thompson Economic Diversification Working Group

Go to Table of Contents

Go to cover story: Names to know     Go to 10 Years of CIM Mag
Go to 10 maintenance myths debunked
Post a comment


PDF Version