June/July 2013

CIM Award Winners

Insert article's subtitle here

By Insert article's author name here

CIM distinguished lecturer Gordon Winkel (left) plays for laughs with Mike Bullard, master of ceremonies at the 2013 CIM awards gala.
John T. Ryan Trophy, Canada Trophy for Metal Mines
Xstrata Copper, Kidd Operations, Timmins, ON

John T. Ryan Trophy, Canada Trophy for Select Mines
Potash Corporation New Brunswick Division, Sussex, NB

John T. Ryan Trophy, Canada Trophy for Coal Mines
Prairie Mines & Royalty Ltd. Genesee Mine, Warburg, AB

Hatch-CIM Mining & Minerals Project Development Safety Award
Endako Mines Expansion Project – Thompson Creek Metals, B.C.

Mel W. Bartley Award
North Central B.C. Branch, Prince George, B.C.

Syncrude Award for Excellence in Sustainable Development
Gordon Peeling, Odd Rocks Enterprise, Ottawa, ON

CIM Distinguished Lecturers
Bruce Conard, Bruce R. Conard Consulting, Oakville, ON; Chris Twigge-Molecey, Hatch, Toronto, ON; Garth Kirkham, Kirkham Geosystems Ltd., Burnaby, B.C.; Gordon Winkel, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB; Heather Ednie, Global Mining Standards and Guidelines Group, Howick, QC; Peter Wan, Teck Metals, Trail, B.C.; Rosie Steeves, Executive Works, Vancouver, B.C.

CIM-Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Awards
Steven Assen, Sherritt International, Fort Saskatchewan, SK
Sean McCaughan, Sherritt International, Edmonton, AB

Special Recognition
Peter McBride, Ontario Mining Association, North York, ON

District 3 Distinguished Service Award
Shannon Clark, ArcelorMittal Dofasco, Hamilton, ON

Underground Mining Society Award
Anthony George, Lucara Diamond Corporation, Vancouver, B.C.

Barlow Memorial Medal
Oliver Rabeau, Ministry of Natural Resources of Quebec, Quebec City, QC; Marc Legault, CÉGEP Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Rouyn-Noranda, QC; Alain Cheilletz, École Nationale Supérieure de Géologie, Université de Lorraine, Nancy, France; Michel Jébrak, Université du Québec à Montréal, Montreal, QC; Jean-Jacques Royer, École Nationale Supérieure de Géologie, Université de Lorraine, Nancy, France; Li Zhen Cheng, Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Rouyn-Noranda, QC

Robert Elver Mineral Economics Award
Michael Samis, Ernst & Young, Toronto, ON

Julian Boldy Memorial Award
Jason Dunning, Alamos Gold Inc., Toronto, ON

J.C. Sproule Memorial Plaque
Hendrik Falck, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada, Yellowknife, N.W.T.

Past Presidents Memorial Medal
James Siddorn, SRK Consulting, Toronto, ON

Members Award
Roxanne Kneer, CIM Sudbury Branch, Lively, ON

Vale Medal
Jon Baird, Camese, Goodwood, ON

CIM Distinguished Service Medal
Chuck Edwards, AMEC, Saskatoon, SK

Medal for Bravery
John Cerne, Foraco Canada Western Division, Kamloops, B.C.

CIM Fellowships
Charles E. (Ted) Knight, Vancouver, B.C.; C. Ravi Ravindran, Ancaster, ON; Dominic Fragomeni, Falconbridge, ON; Peter Kondos, Toronto, ON; Vladimiros Papangelakis, Toronto, ON; Priti Wanjara, Montreal, QC; Noel Cleland, Canmore, AB; Peter V. Young, Portugal Cove-St. Phillips, NL; Steven W. Harapiak, Burlington, ON; Lindsay Milne, Calgary AB; D. Anton, Calgary, AB; Rex V. Gibbons, St. John, NL; Soheil Asgarpour, Calgary, AB; Russell Hallbauer, Vancouver, B.C.; François Pelletier, Boucherville, QC; James K. Gowans, Toronto, ON

Fifty-Year Club William Allan, Oakville, ON; John F. Anderson, Henderson, NV; Cass Atkinson, Stratford, ON; P. A. Bevan, Mississauga, ON; John G. Brady, Ottawa, ON; J. H. Hall Chamberlin, Campbell River, B.C.; Donald A. Cranstone, Smiths Falls, ON; James Peter Davies, Malibu, CA; Gavin Ewan Dirom, North Vancouver, B.C.; A. Darryl Drummond, Vancouver, B.C.; William B. Dunlop, Winnipeg, MB; George H. Espley, Pickering, ON; Walter Fell, Sudbury, ON; Édouard Gervais, Lorraine, QC; Cyril E. Leonoff, Vancouver, B.C.; Terrence N. Macauley, Vancouver, B.C.; Robert A. MacGregor, Sault Ste. Marie, ON; H. E. Neal, Toronto, ON; Fritz F. Prugger, La Antilla, Spain; Alastair J. Sinclair, Vancouver, B.C.; Barton A. Thomson, Beaverton, ON; Jean-Paul Vinet, Saint-Alphonse-de-Rodriguez, QC; Alan R. Watt, Richmond, B.C.; Umetaro Yamaguchi, Tokyo, Japan
Post a comment

Comments

PDF Version