Mine Rescue Teams & Competitions

North Western Regional

Type is either Surface (SU) or Underground (UG)

2007 Western Regional Participants

 

Province/State

Type
Agrium Vanscoy Potash Operations SK UG
Syncrude Canada Ltd. AB SU
Prairie Mines & Royalty Ltd. Highvale Mine AB SU
EKATI Diamond Mine NT SU
Tahera Diamond Corporation NT SU
Powder River Coal (USA) WY SU
Mosaic Potash Belle Plaine SK SU
Elk Valley Coal Corporation - Fording F Shift BC SU
Highland Valley Copper BC SU
Prairie Mines & Royalty Ltd. Poplar River SK SU
Teck Cominco American Inc. (USA) WA UG
Hecla Mining Company (USA) Lucky Friday WA UG
Hudson Bay Mining & Smelting - Snow Lake MB UG
Hudson Bay Mining & Smelting - Flin Flon MB UG
Quinsam Coal Corporation BC UG
BHP Billiton EKATI Diamond Mine NT UG
Diavik NT UG
Mosaic Potash Colonsay SK UG
Barrick Gold Eskay Mine BC U
2007 Overall Winner
Overall Surface Competition Fording River Operations F Shift
Overall Underground Competition Agrium Vanscoy Potash Operations

British Columbia Provincial

2009 Provincial, Squamish

Surface Mine Rescue Winner
Morris Boise Memorial Award - Best Bench for Surface Team Highland Valley Copper, Teck
Winner, Best Non-Aggregate Score Greenhills Operations, Teck Coal
Overall winner, Surface Mine Rescue Greenhills Operations, Teck Co

Underground Mine Rescue Winner
USWA Mine-Mill Award for Best Coordinator Chris Crawford, Quinsam Coal Corporation
Barry Abbot Memorial Award - Bet Bench for Underground Team Quinsam Coal Corporation
Sullivan Cup - Best First Aid by Underground Team Quinsam Coal Coporation
Keith Bracewell Award - Best Obstacle and Recovery New Afton, New Gold Inc.
Overall winner, Underground Mine Rescue Quinsam Coal Corportation

2008 Provincial, Smithers

Overall Winner
Overall Surface Mine Rescue Highland Valley Copper
Three Person Miners' First Aid Fording River Operations
Underground Mine Rescue NVI Mining, Myra Falls Operation

2007 Provincial, Williams Lake

First Aid Competition Winner
Three Person Miners’ First Aid Fording River Operations
Kathy Loftstrom Memorial Award (Best Coach Three Person First Aid) Shelly Dingreville, Fording River Operations
Surface Mine Rescue Winner
Morris Boise Memorial Award - Best Team at the Practical Bench Fording River Operations
Winner, Best Non-Aggregate Score Fording River Operations
Overall winner, Surface Mine Rescue Fording River Operations
Underground Mine Rescue Winner
USWA Mine-Mill Award for Best Coordinator J. Freitas, Quinsam Coal
Barry Abbot Memorial Award - Best Team at the Bench Eskay Creek Mine
Sullivan Cup - Best Performance by a Team in the First Aid Task Myra Falls Operations
Keith Bracewell Award - Best Team in the Obstacle and Recovery Task Eskay Creek Mine
Overall winner, Underground Mine Rescue Eskay Creek Mine (decided by tie-breaker with Quinsam Coal; both to represent B.C. underground mines at the 2007 Western Regional competition)

Participating Teams

Type

Fording River Operations

OP

Quinsam Coal

UG

Eskay Creek Mine

UG

Elk Valley Coal Corp. - Fording River Operations

OP

Elk Valley Coal Corp. - Greenhills Operations

OP

Endako Mines

OP

Huckleberry Mines

OP

Gibraltar Mines

OP

Mount Polley

OP

NVI Mining - Myra Falls Operations

UG

Hillsborough Resources - Quinsam Coal Operations

UG

First Aid Competition Winner
Three Person Miners’ First Aid Highland Valley Copper, Teck
Kathy Loftstrom Memorial Award (Best Coach Three Person First Aid) Highland Valley Copper, Teck

Manitoba Provincial

2009 Provincial

Overall Team Winners Atomic Energy of Canada Limited (AECL) Pinawa

Saskatchewan Provincial

2007 Provincial, Saskatoon

Overall Surface Winner PotashCorp Patience Lake
Overall Underground Winner PotashCorp Allan

Ontario Provincial

(Organized by MASHA)

2009 Provincial, Windsor

Award Winner
Firefighting Award Vale Inco, East Mine
Team First Aid Award Goldcorp Porcupine Mines
Equipment Technician Award
  • 1st Place: Richard Gilbert, FNX Mining Co.
  • 2nd Place: Benis Bilodeau, Hemlo Mines
  • Overall Competition Winners
  • 1st Place: Vale Inco, East Mine
  • 2nd Place: FNX Mining Co.
  • 2008 Provincial, Sudbury

    Award Winner
    Firefighting Award Xstrata Nickel, Fraser/TL Mine
    Team First Aid Award Xstrata Nickel, Fraser/TL Mine
    Special Equipment Award (Lifting Bags) (Tie) Compass Minerals, Sifto and Hemlo Operations
    Equipment Technician Award
  • 1st Place: Norm Begin, Hemlo Operations
  • 2nd Place: Derrick Parsons, Vale Inco, East Mine
  • 3rd Place: Richard Gilbert, FNX Mining Co.
  • Overall Competition Winners
  • 1st Place: Xstrata Nickel, Fraser/TL Mine
  • 2nd Place: Vale Inco, East Mines
  • 2007 Provincial, Sault Ste. Marie

    Award Winner
    Firefighting Award Xstrata Nickel, Fraser/TL Mine
    Team First Aid Award CVRD INCO, East Mines
    Special Equipment Award (Lifting Bags) Canadian Gypsum Co., Hagersville Mine
    Equipment Technician Award
    • 1st Place: Norm Begin, Hemlo Operations
    • 2nd Place: Derrick Parsons, Craig Jorgensen, Xstrata Nickel, Craig/TL Mines
    • 3rd Place: Drew Dalgleish, Compass Minerals, Sifto Canada
    Overall Competition Winners
  • 1st Place: CVRD INCO East Mines
  • 2nd Place: Xstrata Copper, Kidd Mine
  • 2006 Provincial, Timmins

    Award Winner
    Firefighting Award Falconbridge, Craig/TL Mines
    Team First Aid Award Falconbridge, Craig/TL Mines
    Special Equipment Award (Lifting Bags) Falconbridge, Craig/TL Mines
    Equipment Technician Award
  • 1st Place: Norm Begin, Hemlo Operations
  • 2nd Place: Jim Nault, Falconbridge, Kidd Mine
  • 3rd Place: Roger Beaulieu, Inco Ltd. East Mines
  • Overall Competition Winners
  • 1st Place: Goldcorp Canada, PJV
  • 2nd Place: Inco Ltd. West Mines
  • For details on the competitions, photos, and results from previous years visit the MASHA Mine Rescue Competition. (broken link)

    Northwest Territories and Nunavut, Provincial

    2007 Provincial, Yellowknife

    2007 Overall Winner
    Overall Underground BHP Billiton Diamonds, Ekati Mine - NWT
    Overall Surface Tahera Diamond Corporation, Jericho Mine – Nunavut

    Competition Winner
    Surface Written BHP Ekati Mine
    Underground Written BHP Ekati Mine
    Fire Fighting Task Diavik Mine
    Rope Rescue Task Diavik Mine
    Surface Practical Bench BHP Ekati Mine
    Underground Bench BHP Ekati Mine
    First Aid Event Tahera Jericho Mine
    Surface Smoke Tahera Jericho Mine
    Underground Smoke BHP Ekati Mine
    Surface Obstacle Tahera Jericho Mine

    Participants

    Company Mine
    BHP Billiton Diamonds Ekati Diamond Mine
    De Beers Snap Lake Mine
    Diavik Diamond Mines Diavik Mine
    North American Tungsten Cantung Mine
    Tahera Diamond Corp. Jericho Mine

    2006 Provincial, Yellowknife

    Overall Winner
    Overall Underground BHP Billiton Diamonds Ekati Mine - NWT
    Overall Surface Tahera Diamond Corporation Jericho Mine – Nunavut
    Competition Winner
    Surface Written Tahera Jericho Mine
    Underground Written BHP Ekati Mine (Underground)
    Fire Fighting Task Tahera Jericho Mine
    Rope Rescue Task BHP Ekati Mine (Underground)
    Surface Practical Bench Tahera Jericho Mine
    Underground Bench BHP Ekati Mine (Underground)
    First Aid Event BHP Ekati Mine (Underground)
    Surface Smoke Tahera Jericho Mine
    Underground Smoke Diavik Mine
    Surface Obstacle BHP Ekati Mine (Surface)
    Underground Obstacle Diavik Mine